Awards

Each year, iNACOL honors and celebrates 4 education innovators for their great work in the field of online, blended and competency education. At the annual Symposium, iNACOL President and CEO Susan Patrick announces pioneers in outstanding teaching, innovative practice, research, and individual achievement.

Intent to Nominate due August 31, 2015.
All nomination applications due by September 14, 2015.
Please send all intents to nominate and any questions to awards@inacol.org.

iNACOL Blended and Online Learning Teacher of the Year

This award is given to a K-12 educator who exemplifies, to the highest degree, a deep commitment to student success, knowledge and skill, and dedication to online and blended learning. This winner clearly meets, if not exceeds, the standards for quality online teaching established by iNACOL.

Eligibility requirements:
  • Teaching candidate must currently be serving as a blended or online teacher in grades K-12.
  • At least 75% of the teacher’s instructional time is spent as either a blended or online teacher.
  • Nominations can be submitted by the nominees themselves or by a reference who is able to support the nomination through personal involvement with the nominee.
  • Nominees for this award are not eligible for the iNACOL Outstanding Individual Contribution Award during the same award year.

2015 Blended and Online Learning Teacher of the Year Award nomination form: (PDF)  (Word)

Innovative Blended and Online Learning Practice Award

This award recognizes a person, school/program, or organization whose innovative practices or policies serve as a model for other K-12 blended and online learning practitioners. The innovative practice or policy should improve overall effectiveness, efficiency, and success of blended/online learning – leading to improved student opportunities and achievement levels.

Eligibility requirements:
  • The innovation results in a “break the mold” practice or policy that has not otherwise been routinely implemented and serves as a model for other educators and programs.
  • Nominations will be accepted for individuals, teams, schools, programs, or organizations.
  • This award is targeted toward blended/online learning practitioners, not organizations who deliver technology products utilized within the digital learning community.

2015 Innovative Practice Award nomination form: (PDF)  (Word)

Research Award

This award celebrates outstanding researchers whose work demonstrates new breakthroughs or replicable advances that promotes excellence in online and/or blended learning and teaching.

Eligibility requirements:
  • The nominee may be a student, individual, team, or educational institution that has or will published the research.
  • The research must focus on K-12 blended/online education and learning.
  • The research/dissertation/analysis must have been completed between July 2014 and August 2015.
  • The research/dissertation/analysis must represent sound scholarship. The knowledge presented and conclusions drawn must hold promise to improve K-12 education.

2015 Research Award nomination form: (PDF)  (Word)

Outstanding Individual Contribution to K-12 Blended and Online Learning Award

This award honors an individual whose insight and innovation has significantly increased the credibility and advancement of K-12 blended/online learning. This award celebrates outstanding effort and leadership, focusing on an overall body of work, not merely an isolated breakthrough.

Eligibility requirements:
  • Any individual who has worked in, or provided support to, the field of K-12 blended/online learning.
  • Nominations can be submitted by nominees themselves or by a reference who can support the nominee through personal involvement.
  • Nominees for this award are not eligible for the Teacher of the Year award during the same award year.

2015 Innovator Award nomination form: (PDF)  (Word)

Past Award Winners

2014

Research Award

Laura Hibbard, Teresa Franklin, David Moore, Seann Dikkers, Tian Luo, John Henning, Ohio University, Department of Instructional Technology

Innovative Blended and Online Learning Practice Award

Navigate-NIDES ENTER Program and Jeff Stewart, North Island Distance Education School

Outstanding Individual Contribution to K-12 Blended and Online Learning Award

Robert Currie, Montana Digital Academy, The University of Montana

Blended and Online Learning Teacher of the Year Award

Carrie Madden, Georgia Virtual Learning, Georgia Virtual School

2013

National Online Teacher of the Year

Renee Citlau, Anaheim Union High School District, Anaheim, CA

Outstanding Research Award

Michigan Virtual Learning Research Institute (a division of Michigan Virtual University)

Outstanding Individual Contribution to K-12 Online Learning

Scott Benson, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation

Innovative Blended and Online Learning Practice Award

Chris Haskell, Department of Educational Technology, Boise State University

Verena Roberts, The Open Classroom, Alberta Distance Learning Centre

2012

National Online Teacher of the Year

Leslie Fetzer, North Caroline Virtual Public Schools, Raleigh, NC

Outstanding Research Award

Kathryn Kennedy, Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Georgia

Leanna Archambault, Arizona State University, Phoenix, Arizona

Outstanding Individual Contribution to K-12 Online Learning

Damian Creamer, Primavera Online High School, Chandler, Arizona

Innovative Online Learning Practice Award

Peggy Drolet and Audrey McGoldrick, LEARN, Shawville, Quebec, Canada

2011

National Online Teacher of the Year

Kristin Kipp, 21st Century Virtual Academy, Golden, Colorado

Outstanding Research Award

Julia Carpenter, General Dynamics Information Technology, Orlando, Florida

Outstanding Individual Contribution to K-12 Online Learning

Julie Young, Florida Virtual School, Orlando, Florida

Outstanding Service Award

Steve Baxendale, World Health Organization’s Pacific Open Learning Health Net, Suva, Fiji Islands
(iNACOL Board of Director, 2003-2004)

Todd Hitchcock, Pearson, Ocoee, Florida
(iNACOL Board of Director, 2003-2004)

Innovative Online Learning Practice Award

Quakertown Community School District Cyber Program, Bucks County, Pennsylvania

2010

National Online Teacher of the Year

Teresa Dove, Florida Virtual School, North Tazewell, Virginia

Important Research by a Student, Team, or Educational Institution

Kathryn Kennedy, Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Georgia

Important Research by an Individual, Team, or Organization

Leanna Archambault, Kent Crippen, and Cynthia Kern, Arizona State University and University of Nevada Las Vegas

Outstanding Individual Contribution to K-12 Online Learning

Allan Jordan, Cumberland County Schools, Fayetteville, North Carolina

Outstanding Service Award

Sue Collins, Collinsconsults, Westport, Washington
(iNACOL Board of Director, 2007-2010)

Outstanding/Innovative Online Learning Practice for an Individual/Team/Program – Practitioner

Broward Virtual School, Broward County, Florida

Outstanding/Innovative Online Learning Practice for a Not-For-Profit Individual or Team

Ed Tech Leaders Online/Education Development Center, Waltham, Massachusetts

2009

Outstanding Individual Contribution to K-12 Online Learning

Keith Oelrich, Insight Schools, Portland, Oregon

Outstanding and Most Innovative Online Learning Practices Award

Elluminate’s Fire and Ice Program, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Important Research that Furthers the Advancement of K-12 eLearning Award

Cathy Cavanaugh, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida

2008

Outstanding Service Award

Steve Baxendale, World Health Organization’s Pacific Open Learning Health Net, Suva, Fiji Islands
Founding Board Member, 2003-2011

Cliff Blackerby, Region IV Education Service Center, Houston, Texas
Founding Board Member, 2003-2004

Francisco Hernandez, University of California College, Santa Cruz, California
Founding Board Member, 2003-2006

Todd Hitchcock, Florida Virtual School, Orlando, Florida
Founding Board Member, 2003-2004

Allan Jordan, Cumberland County Schools, Fayetteville, North Carolina
Founding Board Member, 2003-2009

Stevan Kalmon, Colorado Department of Education, Denver, Colorado
Founding Board Member, 2003-2004

Marty Karlin, Oregon Education Service District, Medford, Oregon
Founding Board Member, 2003-2006

Peggy Kinder, Distance Learning Resource Network, WestEd, Phoenix, Arizona
Founding Board Member, 2003-2004

Bill Lager, Altair Learning Management or ECOT, Columbus, Ohio
Board of Directors, 2006-2008

Mary Lou Ley, OAK Educational Consulting, Tomahawk, Wisconsin
Founding Board Member, 2003-2004

Elizabeth Pape, Virtual High School, Inc., Maynard, Massachusetts
Founding Board Member, 2003-2007

Linda Pittenger, Kentucky Virtual Schools, Frankfort, Kentucky
Founding Board Member, 2003-2007

Allison Powell, Clark County School District, Law Vegas, Nevada
Board of Directors, 2006-2007

Ray Ravaglia, Standford University, Education Program for Gifted Youth, Stanford, California
Founding Board Member, 2003-2004

Rosina Smith, Alberta Online Consortium, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Founding Board Member, 2003-2007

Ron Stefanski, Michigan Virtual University/Michigan Virtual High School, Lansing, Michigan
Founding Board Member, 2003-2006

Donna Vakili Hutchison, Idaho Digital Learning Academy, Boise, Idaho
Board of Director, 2005-2008

Matthew Wicks, Illinois Virtual School, Edwards, Illinois
Founding Board Member, 2003-2005

Julie Young, Florida Virtual School, Orlando, Florida
Founding Board Member, 2003-2015

iNACOL Diversity VSS Scholarship Winner

Ida Byrd-Hill, Uplift Inc., Washington, D.C.

Lorraine Howard, Temple University, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Alexandra King, Office of the State Superintendent of Education (OSSE), Washington, D.C.

Peter Parham, National Association for Equal Opportunity in Higher Education, Washington, D.C.

Ashley Townes, Lincoln University, Jefferson City, Missouri