Awards

Each year, iNACOL honors and celebrates education innovators for their great work in the field of personalized, competency-based learning.

We are now accepting applications for the iNACOL Innovator Awards. Please submit a notice of your intent to nominate by 8:00 p.m. ET on August 25, 2017. Final nomination packages are due by 8:00 p.m. ET on September 8, 2017. Please send all intents to nominate and any questions to awards@inacol.org.

Teacher of the Year Award

The iNACOL Teacher of the Year Award is given to a K-12 educator whose efforts as a personalized learning teacher exemplify to the highest degree their commitment to student success, knowledge and skill as a professional educator, and dedication to his or her students.

Eligibility requirements:
  • Teaching candidate must currently be serving (at the time the application is submitted) as a personalized learning teacher in grades K-12.
  • At least 75% of the teacher’s instructional time is spent as an educator working in a personalized learning environment.
  • The nomination of an individual can be submitted by the individual or by a reference who is able to support the nomination through personal involvement with the nominee.
  • Nominees for this award are not eligible for the iNACOL Outstanding Individual Contribution to Personalized Learning Award during the same award year.
  • Only one nomination per organization or school will be considered.      

Download nomination form: Word / PDF

Outstanding Individual Contribution to Personalized Learning Award

The Outstanding Individual Contribution to Personalized Learning Award is made to an individual whose insight and innovation has significantly increased the credibility and advancement of K-12 personalized, competency-based education. The award is a tribute to the individual’s outstanding work and leadership in the field. This award recognizes an overall body of work, not merely an isolated breakthrough.  

Eligibility requirements:
  • Any individual who has worked in, or provided support to, the field of K-12 personalized, competency-based learning is eligible.
  • The nomination of an individual can be submitted by the individual or by a reference who is able to support the nomination through personal involvement with the nominee.
  • Nominees for this award are not eligible for the iNACOL Teacher of the Year Award during the same award year.
  • Only one nomination per organization or school will be considered.

Download nomination form: Word / PDF

Past Award Winners

2016

Research Award

Dr. Susan Poyo, Franciscan University of Steubenville (OH)

Innovative Practice Award

Dr. Darryl Adams and Coachella Valley Unified School District

Outstanding Individual Contribution to K-12 Education Award

Dr. Jim Rickabaugh, Institute for Personalized Learning

iNACOL Teacher of the Year Award

Trixi DeRosa-Davis, South Carolina Department of Education

2015

Research Award

Dr. Nicola Wayer, University of Florida

Innovative Blended and Online Learning Practice Award

Russel Burt, Point England School in Glen Innes and Point England New Zealand

Outstanding Individual Contribution to K-12 Blended and Online Learning Award

Alison Slack, Ontario eLearning Consortium

Blended and Online Learning Teacher of the Year Award

Paula Barr, Quail Run School, Lawrence, Kansas

2014

Research Award

Laura Hibbard, Teresa Franklin, David Moore, Seann Dikkers, Tian Luo, John Henning, Ohio University, Department of Instructional Technology

Innovative Blended and Online Learning Practice Award

Navigate-NIDES ENTER Program and Jeff Stewart, North Island Distance Education School

Outstanding Individual Contribution to K-12 Blended and Online Learning Award

Robert Currie, Montana Digital Academy, The University of Montana

Blended and Online Learning Teacher of the Year Award

Carrie Madden, Georgia Virtual Learning, Georgia Virtual School

2013

National Online Teacher of the Year

Renee Citlau, Anaheim Union High School District, Anaheim, CA

Outstanding Research Award

Michigan Virtual Learning Research Institute (a division of Michigan Virtual University)

Outstanding Individual Contribution to K-12 Online Learning

Scott Benson, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation

Innovative Blended and Online Learning Practice Award

Chris Haskell, Department of Educational Technology, Boise State University

Verena Roberts, The Open Classroom, Alberta Distance Learning Centre

2012

National Online Teacher of the Year

Leslie Fetzer, North Caroline Virtual Public Schools, Raleigh, NC

Outstanding Research Award

Kathryn Kennedy, Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Georgia

Leanna Archambault, Arizona State University, Phoenix, Arizona

Outstanding Individual Contribution to K-12 Online Learning

Damian Creamer, Primavera Online High School, Chandler, Arizona

Innovative Online Learning Practice Award

Peggy Drolet and Audrey McGoldrick, LEARN, Shawville, Quebec, Canada

2011

National Online Teacher of the Year

Kristin Kipp, 21st Century Virtual Academy, Golden, Colorado

Outstanding Research Award

Julia Carpenter, General Dynamics Information Technology, Orlando, Florida

Outstanding Individual Contribution to K-12 Online Learning

Julie Young, Florida Virtual School, Orlando, Florida

Outstanding Service Award

Steve Baxendale, World Health Organization’s Pacific Open Learning Health Net, Suva, Fiji Islands
(iNACOL Board of Director, 2003-2004)

Todd Hitchcock, Pearson, Ocoee, Florida
(iNACOL Board of Director, 2003-2004)

Innovative Online Learning Practice Award

Quakertown Community School District Cyber Program, Bucks County, Pennsylvania

2010

National Online Teacher of the Year

Teresa Dove, Florida Virtual School, North Tazewell, Virginia

Important Research by a Student, Team, or Educational Institution

Kathryn Kennedy, Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Georgia

Important Research by an Individual, Team, or Organization

Leanna Archambault, Kent Crippen, and Cynthia Kern, Arizona State University and University of Nevada Las Vegas

Outstanding Individual Contribution to K-12 Online Learning

Allan Jordan, Cumberland County Schools, Fayetteville, North Carolina

Outstanding Service Award

Sue Collins, Collinsconsults, Westport, Washington
(iNACOL Board of Director, 2007-2010)

Outstanding/Innovative Online Learning Practice for an Individual/Team/Program – Practitioner

Broward Virtual School, Broward County, Florida

Outstanding/Innovative Online Learning Practice for a Not-For-Profit Individual or Team

Ed Tech Leaders Online/Education Development Center, Waltham, Massachusetts

2009

Outstanding Individual Contribution to K-12 Online Learning

Keith Oelrich, Insight Schools, Portland, Oregon

Outstanding and Most Innovative Online Learning Practices Award

Elluminate’s Fire and Ice Program, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Important Research that Furthers the Advancement of K-12 eLearning Award

Cathy Cavanaugh, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida

2008

Outstanding Service Award

Steve Baxendale, World Health Organization’s Pacific Open Learning Health Net, Suva, Fiji Islands
Founding Board Member, 2003-2011

Cliff Blackerby, Region IV Education Service Center, Houston, Texas
Founding Board Member, 2003-2004

Francisco Hernandez, University of California College, Santa Cruz, California
Founding Board Member, 2003-2006

Todd Hitchcock, Florida Virtual School, Orlando, Florida
Founding Board Member, 2003-2004

Allan Jordan, Cumberland County Schools, Fayetteville, North Carolina
Founding Board Member, 2003-2009

Stevan Kalmon, Colorado Department of Education, Denver, Colorado
Founding Board Member, 2003-2004

Marty Karlin, Oregon Education Service District, Medford, Oregon
Founding Board Member, 2003-2006

Peggy Kinder, Distance Learning Resource Network, WestEd, Phoenix, Arizona
Founding Board Member, 2003-2004

Bill Lager, Altair Learning Management or ECOT, Columbus, Ohio
Board of Directors, 2006-2008

Mary Lou Ley, OAK Educational Consulting, Tomahawk, Wisconsin
Founding Board Member, 2003-2004

Elizabeth Pape, Virtual High School, Inc., Maynard, Massachusetts
Founding Board Member, 2003-2007

Linda Pittenger, Kentucky Virtual Schools, Frankfort, Kentucky
Founding Board Member, 2003-2007

Allison Powell, Clark County School District, Las Vegas, Nevada
Board of Directors, 2006-2007

Ray Ravaglia, Standford University, Education Program for Gifted Youth, Stanford, California
Founding Board Member, 2003-2004

Rosina Smith, Alberta Online Consortium, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Founding Board Member, 2003-2007

Ron Stefanski, Michigan Virtual University/Michigan Virtual High School, Lansing, Michigan
Founding Board Member, 2003-2006

Donna Vakili Hutchison, Idaho Digital Learning Academy, Boise, Idaho
Board of Director, 2005-2008

Matthew Wicks, Illinois Virtual School, Edwards, Illinois
Founding Board Member, 2003-2005

Julie Young, Florida Virtual School, Orlando, Florida
Founding Board Member, 2003-2015

iNACOL Diversity VSS Scholarship Winner

Ida Byrd-Hill, Uplift Inc., Washington, D.C.

Lorraine Howard, Temple University, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Alexandra King, Office of the State Superintendent of Education (OSSE), Washington, D.C.

Peter Parham, National Association for Equal Opportunity in Higher Education, Washington, D.C.

Ashley Townes, Lincoln University, Jefferson City, Missouri